2020 Critics’ Choice Awards Nominees

Best Picture

1917 Ford v Ferrari

The Irishman

Jojo Rabbit

Joker

Little Women

Marriage Story

Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood

Parasite

Uncut Gems


Best Actor

Antonio Banderas, Pain and Glory

Robert De Niro, The Irishman Leonardo DiCaprio, Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood

Adam Driver, Marriage Story

Eddie Murphy, Dolemite Is My Name Joaquin Phoenix, Joker

Adam Sandler, Uncut Gems


Best Actress

Awkwafina, The Farewell Cynthia Erivo, Harriet Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story Lupita Nyong’o, Us Saoirse Ronan, Little Women Charlize Theron, Bombshell Renée Zellweger, Judy


Best Supporting Actor

Willem Dafoe, The Lighthouse Tom Hanks, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood Anthony Hopkins, The Two Popes Al Pacino, The Irishman Joe Pesci, The Irishman Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood


Best Supporting Actress

Laura Dern, Marriage Story

Scarlett Johansson, Jojo Rabbit

Jennifer Lopez, Hustlers Florence Pugh, Little Women

Margot Robbie,  Bombshell Zhao Shuzhen, The Farewell


Best Young Actor/Actress

Julia Butters, Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood

Roman Griffin Davis, Jojo Rabbit

Noah Jupe, Honey Boy

Thomasin McKenzie, Jojo Rabbit

Shahadi Wright Joseph, Us Archie Yates, Jojo Rabbit


Best Acting Ensemble

Bombshell The Irishman

Knives Out

Little Women

Marriage Story

Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood

Parasite


Best Director

Noah Baumbach, Marriage Story

Greta Gerwig, Little Women

Bong Joon Ho, Parasite

Sam Mendes, 1917

Josh Safdie and Benny Safdie, Uncut Gems Martin Scorsese, The Irishman

Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood


Best Original Screenplay

Noah Baumbach, Marriage Story

Rian Johnson, Knives Out

Bong Joon Ho and Han Jin Won, Parasite

Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood

Lulu Wang, The Farewell


Best Adapted Screenplay

Greta Gerwig, Little Women

Noah Harpster and Micah Fitzerman-Blue, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood Anthony McCarten, The Two Popes Todd Phillips & Scott Silver, Joker

Taika Waititi, Jojo Rabbit

Steven Zaillian, The Irishman


Best Cinematography

Jarin Blaschke, The Lighthouse

Roger Deakins, 1917

Phedon Papamichael, Ford v Ferrari

Rodrigo Prieto, The Irishman

Robert Richardson, Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood

Lawrence Sher, Joker


Best Production Design

Mark Friedberg, Kris Moran, Joker

Dennis Gassner, Lee Sandales, 1917

Jess Gonchor, Claire Kaufman, Little Women

Lee Ha Jun, Parasite

Barbara Ling, Nancy Haigh, Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood

Bob Shaw, Regina Graves, The Irishman

Donal Woods, Gina Cromwell, Downton Abbey


Best Editing

Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie, Uncut Gems Andrew Buckland, Michael McCusker, Ford v Ferrari

Yang Jinmo, Parasite

Fred Raskin, Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood

Thelma Schoonmaker, The Irishman

Lee Smith, 1917


Best Costume Design

Ruth E. Carter, Dolemite Is My Name Julian Day, Rocketman Jacqueline Durran, Little Women

Arianne Phillips, Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood

Sandy Powell & Christopher Peterson, The Irishman

Anna Robbins, Downton Abbey


Best Hair and Makeup

Bombshell

Dolemite Is My Name

The Irishman

Joker

Judy

Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood

Rocketman


Best Visual Effects

1917

Ad Astra

The Aeronauts

Avengers: Endgame

Ford v Ferrari

The Irishman

The Lion King 


Best Animated Feature

Abominable

Frozen II

How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World

I Lost My Body

Missing Link

Toy Story 4


Best Action Movie

1917

Avengers: Endgame

Ford v Ferrari

John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum

Spider-Man: Far From Home


Best Comedy

Booksmart

Dolemite Is My Name

The Farewell

Jojo Rabbit

Knives Out


Best Sci-Fi or Horror Movie

Ad Astra

Avengers: Endgame

Midsommar

Us


Best Foreign Language Film

Atlantics

Les Misérables 

Pain and Glory

Parasite

Portrait of a Lady on Fire


Best Song

“Glasgow (No Place Like Home)”, Wild Rose

“(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again”, Rocketman

“I’m Standing With You”, Breakthrough

“Into the Unknown”, Frozen II

“Speechless”, Aladdin

“Spirit”, The Lion King 

“Stand Up”, Harriet


Best Score

Michael Abels, Us

Alexandre Desplat, Little Women

Hildur Guðnadóttir, Joker

Randy Newman, Marriage Story

Thomas Newman, 1917

Robbie Robertson, The Irishman


Best Drama Series

The Crown (Netflix)

David Makes Man (OWN)

Game of Thrones (HBO)

The Good Fight (CBS All Access)

Pose (FX)

Succession (HBO)

This Is Us (NBC)

Watchmen (HBO)


Best Actor in a Drama Series

Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us (NBC)

Mike Colter,  Evil (CBS)

Paul Giamatti, Billions (Showtime)

Kit Harington, Game of Thrones (HBO)

Freddie Highmore, The Good Doctor (ABC)

Tobias Menzies, The Crown (Netflix)

Billy Porter, Pose (FX)

Jeremy Strong, Succession (HBO)


Best Actress in a Drama Series

Christine Baranski, The Good Fight (CBS All Access)

Olivia Colman, The Crown (Netflix)

Jodie Comer, Killing Eve (BBC America)

Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies (HBO)

Regina King, Watchmen (HBO)

Mj Rodriguez, Pose (FX)

Sarah Snook, Succession (HBO)

Zendaya, Euphoria (HBO)


Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Asante Blackk, This Is Us (NBC)

Billy Crudup, The Morning Show (Apple)

Asia Kate Dillon, Billions (Showtime)

Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones (HBO)

Justin Hartley, This Is Us (NBC)

Delroy Lindo, The Good Fight (CBS All Access)

Tim Blake Nelson, Watchmen (HBO)


Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown (Netflix)

Gwendoline Christie, Game of Thrones (HBO)

Laura Dern, Big Little Lies (HBO)

Audra McDonald, The Good Fight (CBS All Access)

Jean Smart, Watchmen (HBO)

Meryl Streep, Big Little Lies (HBO)

Susan Kelechi Watson, This Is Us (NBC)


Best Comedy Series

Barry (HBO)

Fleabag (Amazon)

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)

Mom (CBS)

One Day at a Time (Netflix)

PEN15 (Hulu)

Schitt’s Creek (Pop)


Best Actor in a Comedy Series

Ted Danson, The Good Place (NBC)

Walton Goggins, The Unicorn (CBS)

Bill Hader, Barry (HBO)

Eugene Levy, Schitt’s Creek (Pop)

Paul Rudd, Living with Yourself (Netflix)

Bashir Salahuddin, Sherman’s Showcase (IFC)

Ramy Youssef, Ramy (Hulu)


Best Actoress in a Comedy Series

Christina Applegate, Dead to Me (Netflix)

Alison Brie, GLOW (Netflix)

Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)

Kirsten Dunst, On Becoming a God in Central Florida (Showtime)

Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep (HBO)

Catherine O’Hara, Schitt’s Creek (Pop)

Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Fleabag (Amazon)


Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Andre Braugher, Brooklyn Nine-Nine (NBC)

Anthony Carrigan, Barry (HBO)

William Jackson Harper, The Good Place (NBC)

Daniel Levy, Schitt’s Creek (Pop)

Nico Santos, Superstore (NBC)

Andrew Scott, Fleabag (Amazon)

Henry Winkler, Barry (HBO)


Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)

D’Arcy Carden, The Good Place (NBC)

Sian Clifford, Fleabag (Amazon)

Betty Gilpin, GLOW (Netflix)

Rita Moreno, One Day at a Time (Netflix)

Annie Murphy, Schitt’s Creek (Pop)

Molly Shannon, The Other Two (Comedy Central)


Best Limited Series

Catch-22 (Hulu)

Chernobyl (HBO)

Fosse/Verdon (FX)

The Loudest Voice (Showtime)

Unbelievable (Netflix)

When They See Us (Netflix)

Years and Years (HBO)


Best Movie Made for Television

Brexit (HBO)

Deadwood: The Movie (HBO)

El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (Netflix)

Guava Island (Amazon)

Native Son (HBO)

Patsy & Loretta (Lifetime)


Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television

Christopher Abbott, Catch-22 (Hulu)

Mahershala Ali, True Detective (HBO)

Russell Crowe, The Loudest Voice (Showtime)

Jared Harris, Chernobyl (HBO)

Jharrel Jerome, When They See Us (Netflix)

Sam Rockwell, Fosse/Verdon (FX)

Noah Wyle, The Red Line (CBS)


Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television

Kaitlyn Dever, Unbelievable (Netflix)

Anne Hathaway, Modern Love (Amazon)

Megan Hilty, Patsy & Loretta (Lifetime)

Joey King, The Act (Hulu)

Jessie Mueller, Patsy & Loretta (Lifetime)

Merritt Wever, Unbelievable (Netflix)

Michelle Williams, Fosse/Verdon (FX)


Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television

Asante Blackk, When They See Us (Netflix)

George Clooney, Catch-22 (Hulu)

John Leguizamo, When They See Us (Netflix)

Dev Patel, Modern Love (Amazon)

Jesse Plemons, El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (Netflix)

Stellan Skarsgård, Chernobyl (HBO)

Russell Tovey, Years and Years (HBO)


Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television

Patricia Arquette, The Act (Hulu)

Marsha Stephanie Blake, When They See Us (Netflix)

Toni Collette, Unbelievable (Netflix)

Niecy Nash, When They See Us (Netflix)

Margaret Qualley, Fosse/Verdon (FX)

Emma Thompson, Years and Years (HBO)

Emily Watson, Chernobyl (HBO)


Best Animated Series

Big Mouth (Netflix)

BoJack Horseman (Netflix)

The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance (Netflix)

She-Ra and the Princesses of Power (Netflix)

The Simpsons (Fox)

Undone (Amazon)


Best Talk Show

Desus & Mero (Showtime)

Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (TBS)

The Kelly Clarkson Show (NBC)

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)

The Late Late Show with James Corden (CBS)

Late Night with Seth Meyers (NBC)


Best Comedy Special

Amy Schumer Growing (Netflix)

Jenny Slate: Stage Fright (Netflix)

Live in Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s All in the Family and The Jeffersons (ABC)

Ramy Youssef: Feelings (HBO)

Seth Meyers: Lobby Baby (Netflix)

Trevor Noah: Son of Patricia (Netflix)

Wanda Sykes: Not Normal (Netflix)



1 view0 comments